Apply for
Fall
2014
Logo for Print

Faculty of the Year

Contact
  • Share
    • Email

2013-14 Faculty of the Year

Rocklin Campus Faculty

  • Sarah Cunningham, Music, Full time
  • Keri Clemens, Chemistry, Full time
  • James Wilson, Biology, Part time

Special Prescence on Campus

  • Michelle Johnson, English

Nevada County Campus Faculty

Will be announced April 24

To all professors, past, present, and future:

"You challenged us to reach heights we did not think possible, you pushed us when needed and taught us to believe in our dreams. Thank you for your time, energy and enthusiasm you made a huge impact on the students of Sierra College."

Previous Faculty of the Year

Previous Years

2012-13 Faculty of the Year:

  • Mark Springsteel, Organic Chemistry, Full time, Rocklin
  • Reyes Ortega, Counselor, Full time, Rocklin
  • Barbara Nelson-Burns, English, Full time, Rocklin
  • Frank DeCourten, Earth Science, Full time, Nevada County Campus
  • Amber Willis, Psychology, Part time, Rocklin
  • Linda Kelly, Psychology, Part time, Nevada County Campus

2011-12 Faculty of the Year

  • Shawna Martinez, Biology, Full time, Rocklin
  • Rebecca Siemers, Math, Full time, NCC
  • Kurt Heisinger,  Accounting, Full time, Tahoe-Truckee 
  • Christian Jardine, History, Part time, Rocklin 
  • Wayne Hild, Mat, Part time, NCC

Outstanding Presence on Campus

  • Johnnie Terry, Philosophy

2010-11

  • Barry Rice, Science (Rocklin)
  • Behzad Hamkar, History (Rocklin)
  • Heather Eubanks, PE (NCC)
  • Richard Hotchkiss, Art (NCC)

2009-10

  • Megan Seely, Sociology, (Rocklin)
  • John-Michael Keating, Art, (NCC)
  • Michael Mace, Economics, (Rocklin)
  • Melody Meier, CIS & Learning Center Coordinator (NCC)

2008-09

  • Jennifer Kattman, Sociology (Rocklin)
  • Syreeta Harada, Political Science (Rocklin)
  • Joe Cavanaugh, Personal Development/ Psychology (NCC)
  • John-Michael Keating, Art (NCC)

2007-08

  • Joe Medeiros – Interdisciplinary & Biology (Rocklin)
  • Jennifer Molina-Stidger – Anthropology (Rocklin)
  • Anna Hoffman (Rocklin)
  • Joe Rangle (Roseville Gateway)
  • Milton Lucius – Counselor (NCC)
  • Tom Dyer (NCC)
  • Kim Reina (NCC)

2006-07

  • Ivor Cooper –
  • Ed Gutowsky – English
  • Tim Haenny – Leadership Development
  • Mark Kwoka – Counseling
  • Mick Mollica – Administration of Justice
  • Barbara Ozzello-Reed – Business Communication
  • Becky Siemers – Math
  • Lin Schiffner – Counselor

2005-06

  • Sonja Lolland – Accounting
  • Kris Meyer – English
  • Michelle Johnson – English
  • Stephanie Coday – Psychology
  • John Michael Keating – Art
  • Joan Merriam – Communication Studies

2004-05

2003-04

  • Dan Balaguy – Mathematics

2002-03

  • Winsome Jackson – Political Science
  • Joe Medeiros – Biological Science
  • Joan Merriam – Communication Studies
  • Mary Beth Pattengale – Mathematics
  • Kent Pollock – Journalism

2001-02

  • Phillip Brown – Art
  • Rebecca Greg – Photography & Applied Art & Design
  • Harry Houpis – Astronomy
  • Susan Johnson – English
  • David Kenyon – Astronomy
  • Carrie LaPorte-Magill –
  • Steve Linthicum – Computer Service Technology & Real Estate
  • Lin Schiffner – EOPS & CalWORKS Counseling
  • Debra Sutphen – History
  • Johnnie Terry – Philosophy

2000-01

  • Maile Barron – Mathematics & Engineering
  • Daniel Defoe – History
  • Darla Jones – Physical Education
  • Lynnette Medeiros – History
  • Joan Merriam – Communication Studies
  • Roger Rasmussen – Business
  • James Sullivan – Mathematics
  • Jeff Tisdel – Physical Education
  • Angelica Willmarth – Biological Science

1999-2000

  • Maile Barron – Mathematics & Engineering
  • Lynda Case –
  • Dan Defoe – History
  • Luis Sanchez – Business
  • Jim Weir – Computer Integrated Electronics

1998-99

  • Dan Burns – Chemistry
  • Dan Defoe – History
  • Richard Elliott – Psychology & Counselor
  • Joseph Medeiros – Biological Science
  • Lynnette Medeiros – History
  • James Sullivan – Mathematics
  • Scott Suneson – Sociology

1997-98

  • Dan Defoe – History
  • Diane Looker – Physical Education
  • Luis Sanchez – Business
  • James Sullivan – Mathematics
  • Scott Suneson – Sociology

1996-97

  • Richard Elliott – Psychology & Counselor
  • Scott Suneson – Sociology

1995-96

  • Daniel Defoe – History

1994-95

  • Daniel Defoe – History

1993-94

  • Daniel Defoe – History

1992-93

  • Daniel Defoe – History

1991-92

  • Daniel Defoe – History

1990-91

  • Kathrine Glowes – English & Humanities

1989-90

  • Richard Elliott – Psychology & Counselor

1988-89

  • Richard Elliott – Psychology & Counselor

1987-88

  • Larry Wight – Political Science

1986-87

  • Richard Elliott – Psychology & Counselor

1985-86

  • Larry Wight – Psychology

1984-85

  • Larry Wight – Psychology

1983-84

  • Perry Edwards – Computers

1982-83

  • Harry Avis – Psychology

1981-82

  • Larry Wight – Psychology

1980-81

  • Fred McElroy – Psychology

1979-80

  • Larry Wight – Political Science

1978-79

  • Michael Claytor – Anthropology

1977-78

  • Larry Wight – Psychology

1976-77

  • Larry Wight – Psychology

1975-76

  • Larry Burns –

Contact

  • Image Location: J 7
  • J 7
  • 5000 Rocklin Rd.
    Rocklin, CA 95677
  • Fall and Spring M-Th: 8:30am - 5:00pm
  • (916) 660-7380
  • (916) 630-4514

Timothy Haenny Campus Life Coordinator

  • J 71
  • 5000 Rocklin Rd.
    Rocklin, CA 95677

Carol Hartzell Administrative Assistant, Campus Life

  • J 7
  • 5000 Rocklin Rd.
    Rocklin, CA 95677
  • Image Location: N5 104
  • N5 104
  • 250 Sierra College Dr.
    Grass Valley, CA 95945

Latest Update

Please enable Javascript to see the latest facebook update.

Featured Video